AboutNFTE Southeast

Through a unique combination of high-impact student programs and exceptional teacher training and support, NFTE’s Southeast program office provides schools and partners across the region the opportunity to change young lives through entrepreneurship. NFTE has launched thousands of students from across Florida and the Southeast Region on their entrepreneurial journey through in-school, after-school, and summer programming.

World Series of Innovation

A global online entrepreneurship experience that challenges students to develop innovative solutions aligned with the UN Sustainable Development Goals

Online
Venture

An online entrepreneurship experience that guides students through the process of building their own virtual business using a food truck scenario

Online
Startup Tech

A unique classroom program blending entrepreneurship and tech, where students build a marketable app and create a business plan for their product

In School
Entrepreneurship Essentials

A flexible/modular curriculum that can be blended or infused, semester or full-year, where students use lean startup methodologies to develop and test business ideas

In School
Entrepreneurship 1

A foundational course focused on activating the entrepreneurial mindset as students learn how to create an original business plan and pitch their business

In School
Youth Entrepreneurship Challenge

Entrepreneurship 1 students can enter a series of local and national pitch competitions where they can win seed capital to launch their business or pursue educational goals

Competition Series
Entrepreneurship 2

An advanced course focused on business model validation, product development, and marketing that deepens the entrepreneurial mindset

In School
Entrepreneurship and Small Business (ESB) Certification

Students completing Entrepreneurship 2 are prepared to take the Certiport ESB exam and earn an industry-recognized entrepreneurship certification

Industry Certification

News & Events

Southeast Schools

NFTE works with committed teachers, schools, and partners in under-resourced communities to activate the entrepreneurial mindset in young people. If you are in the Florida/Southeast area and would like to know more, contact JeannineS@nfte.com.

Southeast Advisory Board

Richard Jackson, Chair
Attorney
Greenspoon Marder LLP
Angel Alvarez
CEO
Alvaco Trading Company
Leonel Azuela
President
Quaxar
Steve Davis
Partner
EY
Greg Diamond
Industry Advisor
Brightwood Capital
Eileen Higgins
Commissioner
Miami-Dade County District 5
Jean Mason
NFTE Teacher
CTACE at Broward County Schools
Stewart Merkin
Attorney
Law Office of Stewart A. Merkin
Anthony Navarro
Private Banker
Wells Fargo Private Bank
Jessie Ortiz
Vice President, Finance
Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines
Carolina Rendeiro
President, World Strategic Forum
The International Economic Forum

Southeast Staff

Chris Brignolle
Manager, Programs
Tahaji Felder
Lead Program Associate
Monica Sanchez
Development Director, Southeast
Jacqueline Nguyen
Lead Program Associate
Careline Romain
Lead Development Associate
Jeannine Schloss
Senior Regional Director, East
Daniel Williams
Lead Program Associate

NFTE Southeast Schools and Partners

AfterSchool Programs Inc.
Apollo Middle School
Arabia Mountain High School
Atlantic Community High School
B. Wright Leadership Academy
BizCamp - South Florida
Blanche Ely High School
Booker T. Washington Senior High School
Boys and Girls Clubs of Northeast Florida
Branches Inc.
Cedar Grove High School
Chamblee Charter High School
Citi Church Awaken
Clarkston High School
Coconut Creek High School
Columbia High School
Coral Gables Senior High School
Coral Reef High School
Coral Terrace Elementary School
Cross Keys High School
Crystal Lake Community Middle School
Cutler Bay Senior High School
Cypress Run Educational Center
Deerfield Beach High School
Dillard 6-12 Center
Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School
Druid Hills High School
Duncan U. Fletcher High School
Dunwoody High School
FANM (Haitian Women's Organization)
First Coast High School
Flanagan High School
Gang Alternative
Gateway Environmental Center K-8
George S. Middleton High School
Greater Miami Youth For Christ
Hallandale High School
Hialeah Gardens Senior High School
Hialeah-Miami Lakes Senior High School
Hollywood Hills High School
Homestead Middle School
Homestead Senior High School
Innovation Montessori
iTech@Thomas A. Edison Educational Center
Jan Mann Opportunity High School
Jefferson County K-12
John A. Ferguson Senior High School
Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy
Kingdom Academy (Kendall)
Mandarin High School
Martin Luter King Jr. High School
McArthur High School
McNicol Middle School
Miami Beach All Stars - City of Miami Beach
Miami Beach Senior High School
Miami Central Senior High School
Miami Children's Initiative
Miami Coral Park Senior High School
Miami Edison Senior High School
Miami Jackson Senior High School
Miami Norland Senior High School
Miami Northwestern Senior High School
Miami Senior High School
Miami Southridge Senior High
North Dade Middle School
North Miami Beach Senior High School
North Miami Senior High School
North Rowan High School
Northeast High School
Nova High School
Nova Middle School
Palm Beach Gardens Community High School
Piper High School
Plantation High School
Plantation Middle School
Prime Time Palm Beach
Renaissance Charter School at Plantation
Robert F. Munroe Day School
Robert Morgan Senior High School
Ronald E. McNair High School
Samuel W. Wolfson High School
Shepherd of God Christian Academy
Southwest DeKalb High School
Southwest Miami Senior High School
Stephenson High School
Stranahan High School
The ARC of South Florida
The Children's Trust (TCT)
Trinity Church - Peacemaker Family Center
Tucker High School
Urgent Inc.
William H. Turner Technical Arts High School